New Zealand Spinach - SOLD OUT

New Zealand Spinach - SOLD OUT

Regular price
Sold out
Sale price
$12.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

New Zealand Spinach
Latin Name: Tetragonia tetragonioides
Common Names: Cook’s cabbage or tetragon
Type: Annual
Height: 1- 2 feet
Spread: 3 – 4 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers not showy
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Vegetable
Flower: Insignificant
Noteworthy Characteristics:
Plant can spread wider if not kept cut back. Best results are obtained in
fertile well-drained soil and full sun, with ample water and fertilizer.

Onceestablished, New Zealand spinach can thrive in cool damp conditions, but
will not survive the first good frost. Keep plants sheared to ensure constant
new growth and to maintain a reasonable spread.
Tolerates heat and drought much better than true spinach. It’s an excellent
green and salad vegetable that thrives in the heat and provides a steady supply of succulent leaves and branch tips that can be used as spinach,
both in salads and cooked.